THE PROFESSIONAL YEAR PROGRAM

THE PROFESSIONAL YEAR PROGRAM

With the Australian migration scene getting stricter and tougher by the day, International students like you are seen squeezing every area for points to obtain the Permanent Residency Visa.

For some students, one of the options how to get extra 5 points is to undertake a Professional Year.

 

WHAT IS A PROFESSIONAL YEAR?

The Professional Year, like the name suggests, is basically a structured professional development program where you can both learn and put that learning into practice. The program is mainly for the international students who have recently graduated from a university and looking to get some hands-on experience.

Normally, the professional year programs run on for around 12 months. There may, however, be a few out there that run on for 8 months or lesser. It will most likely depend on the institution you are applying to. The program is designed only for those students who successfully completed a degree in accounting, computer science, and engineering. This is because the demand for these skills in the Australian industries is still very high.

 

WHY YOU SHOULD COMPLETE A PROFESSIONAL YEAR PROGRAM?

The answer is simple there. Apart from here the benefit of getting extra 5 points towards the General Skilled Migration, you will

  1. Gain practical work experience in your field
  2. Learn the ethics and values of the Australian workplace.
  3. Understand more about the practices and culture of the workplace in Australia.

 

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE TO UNDERTAKE A PROFESSIONAL YEAR PROGRAM?

If you have completed a degree in it Accounting or Engineering in Australia, you will be eligible to do your professional year. However, first you will need to obtain the Skilled-Graduate (Temporary) Visa Subclass 485. This visa will give you an extension on your stay for another 18 months once you have completed your degree.

You cannot be over 50 years of age when you apply and you had to complete your studies in the last six months before the lodgment of the Graduate Visa Application. Your occupation also needs to be listed on the Skilled Occupation List.

To note, engineering students who have completed their degrees at recognized institutions outside Australia can become eligible for this program as well.

Lastly, the Professional Year program will cost somewhere between $11,000 – $12,000 AUD.

Please do remember that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection only accepts or recognizes the Professional Year Programs that have been approved by them.

Happy learning! And Good Luck!

No Comments

Post A Comment