Take the stress out of finding the right Partner Visa

Take the stress out of finding the right Partner Visa

There are many visas available for an Australian citizen or permanent resident which will allow for a partner who is currently residing in another country to live in Australia. It can sometimes be a very confusing process when looking into the most suitable visa for you and your partner, which is why we have outlined the three types of partner visas and what they require below:

1. Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) – Overview & Eligibility requirements

  • Suitable for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse who is an eligible Australian resident.
  • The Prospective Marriage Visa allows the partner to enter Australia; travel in and out of Australia; work and study in Australia; and apply for a Partner visa after your marriage.
  • There is a requirement for the partner to be offshore when the visa is lodged and granted
  • Partner must hold a valid passport.
  • This is a temporary visa only for 9 months, in which period you must marry your prospective spouse and live as husband and wife.
  • Know your prospective spouse and have met in person.
  • Be the opposite sex to your prospective partner.
  • Meet age, health and character requirements.

2. Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801) – Overview & Eligibility requirements

  • Suitable if married or in a de facto relationship with an eligible Australian resident; and living in Australia.
  • Lodgement of one application for a two stage visa process which can grant you a temporary (subclass 820), and then permanent (subclass 801) partner visa.
  • Requirement to be onshore when applying for visa and when visa is granted.
  • First stage (subclass 820): Visa allows you to enter and stay until permanent visa status is granted; work and study in Australia; and access Medicare.
  • Second stage (subclass 801): Stay in Australia permanently; work and study in Australia; receive some social security payments; apply for Australian citizenship; sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
  • Meet age, health and character requirements.

3. Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) – Overview & Eligibility requirements

  • Suitable if married or in a de facto relationship with an eligible Australian resident; and living overseas.
  • Lodgement of one application for a two stage visa process which can grant you a temporary (subclass 309), and then permanent (subclass 100) partner visa.
  • Requirement to be offshore when you apply, and when the first stage visa is granted. No requirement for second stage.
  • First stage (subclass 309) – Visa allows you to enter and stay until permanent visa status granted; work and study in Australia; and access Medicare.
  • Second stage (subclass 100) – Stay in Australia permanently; work and study in Australia; receive some social security payments; apply for Australian citizenship; sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and travel to and from Australia for 5 years.
  • Meet age, health and character requirements.

To discuss you or your partners’ Australian immigration process, contact an Immigration Consultant at Australian Odyssey today. Our migration agent can assist in your visa application, and ensure you and your partner are provided expert advice and exceptional assistance throughout your application process.

No Comments

Post A Comment