Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This is a temporary work visa for skilled workers and professionals who want to work in Australia.

Who is this visa for?

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Be sponsored by an approved employer
  • Have appropriate English language skills
  • Demonstrate that you have the required qualifications, experience and appropriate skills to fulfil the role
  • Meet health and character requirements

The application process has three steps:

1. Employer applies to be a sponsor

2. Employer nominates a position

3. Employee applies for a visa

Construction workers using digital tablet at construction site.

The streams:

  • The Short-term stream
  • The Medium-term stream
  • The Labour Agreement stream

THE SHORT TERM STREAM

This visa stream allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for the employer for 2 years if their occupation is listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

The visa applicant in this stream is required to pass an International English Language Testing System and achieve an overall score of 5, with a minimum of 4.5 in each test component.

The visa in this stream can be renewed in Australia only once for a maximum of 2 years.

THE MEDIUM TERM STREAM

This visa stream allows highly skilled overseas workers to come and work for an Australian employer for 4 years. Their occupation must be listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and they are eligible to apply for permanent residence after three years of working for the employer.

The visa applicant in this stream is required to pass an International English Language Testing System and achieve an overall score of 5, with a minimum of 5 in each test component.

THE LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

This stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement with the Commonwealth.

What this visa allows you to do?

  • to live and work in Australia for the life of your visa
  • bring your relatives to study or work in Australia
  • travel from and to Australia

SPONSORSHIP

Applicants for sponsorship must be employers who are actively and lawfully operating a business; they can demonstrate that they have provided training to Australian employees and they have the capacity to meet their financial obligations in respect to any sponsored workers and their accompanying family members.

The sponsorship status is valid for 5 years and allows the business to nominate as many positions as required during that period of time.

NOMINATION

The approved sponsor identifies a position they wish to fill with an overseas skilled worker. The nominated occupation must be specified in the gazetted list of eligible occupations, and the nominated position must be paid a market salary rate.

Am I eligible for this visa?