GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

The General Skilled Migration Program is suitable for skilled workers and professionals whose occupation is listed on the relevant skilled occupation list and who are able to reach at least 60 points at the point-test.

Before a visa application is lodged, it is necessary to submit an Expression of Interest with the Department of Home Affairs. Prior registering an Expression of Interest, the applicant must have obtained a skills assessment and passed an appropriate English language test.

Successful candidates are issued with an invitation to apply for a visa they have registered their Expressed of Interest in. They are then given 60 days from their date of invitation to submit a visa application and all supporting documentation.

The General Skilled Migration Program incorporates the following visa subclasses:

Independent Skilled Visa

The Skilled Independent visa is a permanent visa for skilled workers and professionals who want to work and live in Australia indefinitely.

Who is this visa for?

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Have an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Have a positive skills assessment issued less than three years ago
  • Have achieved at least 60 points in the Points Test
  • Have at least Competent English or a passport of UK, USA, NZ, Canada, Ireland
  • Be less than 45 years old
  • Be invited to apply for the visa
  • Meet health and character requirements
AO - Skilled Nominated Visa

Who can be included?

  • Your partner
  • Your child
  • Your partner´s child
  • Your step-child

What this visa allows you to do?

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare
  • Sponsor your relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel from and to Australia for five years
  • Apply for Australian citizenship

Click here to use our points table to calculate your test score.

Am I eligible for this visa?

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated Visa is a permanent visa for skilled workers and professionals who want to work and live in Australia indefinitely.

Who is this visa for?

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Have an occupation either on MLTSSL or STSOL & the relevant state / territory’s occupation list
  • Have a positive skills assessment issued less than three years ago
  • Have achieved at least 60 points in the Points Test
  • Have at least Competent English or a passport of UK, USA, NZ, Canada, Ireland
  • Be less than 45 years old
  • Be invited to apply for the visa
  • Meet health and character requirements

Who can be included?

  • Your partner
  • Your child
  • Your partner´s child
  • Your step-child

What this visa allows you to do?

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare
  • Sponsor your relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel from and to Australia for five years
  • Apply for Australian citizenship

Click here to use our points table to calculate your test score.

Am I eligible for this visa?

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

The Skilled Regional Visa is a provisional visa for skilled workers and professionals which allows them and their families to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

Who is this visa for?

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Be nominated by a state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Have an occupation either on MLTSSL or STSOL
  • Have a positive skills assessment issued less than three years ago
  • Have achieved at least 60 points in the Points Test
  • Have at least Competent English or a passport of UK, USA, NZ, Canada, Ireland
  • Be less than 45 years old
  • Be invited to apply for the visa
  • Meet health and character requirements
AO - Skilled Regional Visa

Who can be included?

  • Your partner
  • Your child
  • Your partner´s child
  • Your step-child

What this visa allows you to do?

  • Stay in Australia for up to 4 years
  • Live, work and study in specified region of Australia
  • Travel from and to Australia as many times as you want until your visa expired
  • Apply for permanent residency through the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)

This visa provides a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887). In order to apply for Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887), you and your family must live in regional Australia or a low population growth area of Australian, in your nominating state for a minimum of two years, and work in that area for a minimum of one year after your   Skilled Regional Provisional Visa is granted.

Am I eligible for this visa?