EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISAS

Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa is a permanent residence visa. This visa category is for skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

Who is this visa for?

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Be nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • Be less than 50 years old if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream
  • Be less than 45 years old if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream
  • Have appropriate English language skills
  • Demonstrate that you have the required qualifications, experience and appropriate skills to fulfil the role

The application process has two steps:

1. Employer applies to be a nominator

2. Employee applies for the permanent residence visa

The nominated skilled position must be on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations.

AO - Regional Sponsored

The streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream

THE TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

This stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years in the last three years in the same occupation with their nominating employer. The visa applicants do not need to have their skills assessed and must provide vocational English language certificate.

THE DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

This stream is for prospective employees who have not held a subclass 457 visa for at least two years or are untested in the Australian workforce. The visa applicants must have their skills assessed and must have competent level of English.

THE AGREEMENT STREAM

This stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

What this visa allows you to do?

You and any member of your family unit who has been granted this visa could:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare
  • apply for Australian citizenship
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel from and to Australia for five years

NOMINATION

You can be nominated for this visa if the employer:

  • is actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia
  • has a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • is able to offer you a full – time position (ongoing for at least two years)
  • can pay you a market salary rate
  • complies with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • has no adverse information known about his business or any person associated with his business

Am I eligible for this visa?

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa is a permanent residence visa. This visa category is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia.

Who is this visa for?

To qualify for this visa, you must:

  • Be nominated by an approved Australian employer located in regional Australia
  • Be less than 50 years old if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream
  • Be less than 45 years old if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream
  • Have appropriate English language skills
  • Demonstrate that you have the required qualifications, experience and appropriate skills to fulfil the role
  • Meet health and character requirements

The application process has two steps:

1. Employer applies to be a nominator

2. Employee applies for the permanent residence visa

The nominated skilled position must be on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations.

Team of Asian of doctors and nurses.

The streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Agreement stream

THE TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

The visa applicant must have worked as a 457 visa holder for last two years in Australia for the same employer. The applicant does not need to obtain a skills assessment, however he must demonstrate vocational English level.

THE DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

The visa applicant has appropriate qualification and skills relevant to their nominated occupation; can provide formal skills assessment and demonstrate that they have worked in the nominated occupation for at least three years. They must possess competent level of English.

THE AGREEMENT STREAM

This stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

What this visa allows you to do?

  • to live in Australia and work permanently in regional Australia
  • enrol in Medicare
  • apply for Australian citizenship
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel from and to Australia for five years

NOMINATION

The nominating business must be actively and lawfully operating in regional Australia and demonstrate that they have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position. The nominated position must be full-time and ongoing and available for at least two years. The visa applicant must be paid a market salary rate approved by the Regional Certifying Body.

A nomination application made under the Direct Entry stream cannot be approved by Department unless the relevant Regional Certifying Body has provided their advice in regard to the application. The Regional Certifying Body must assess if there is a genuine need for the position within the regular business activity of the nominator; the position cannot be filled locally and the terms and conditions offered to the nominee are no less favourable than the terms and conditions that would be provided to an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident performing equivalent work in the same workplace at the same location.

Am I eligible for this visa?